Published on: 13 November 2017

23.8% increase in the volume of construction output

The volume of construction output was 23.8% higher in September 2017 than the low base a year earlier. Output increased in both main groups of constructions: by 22.9% in the construction of buildings and by 25.4% in that of civil engineering works. Based on seasonally and working day adjusted indices, construction output fell by 3.8% in September compared to the previous month. In the third quarter, construction producer prices rose by 5.6% compared to the same period of the previous year.

In September 2017, compared to the same month of the previous year:

The volume of output rose in both main groups of constructions: by 22.9% in the construction of buildings and by 25.4% in that of civil engineering works. Growth in the construction of buildings was primarily the result of the construction of industrial buildings and, to a lesser extent, sports facilities as well as educational and residential buildings in September as well. In case of civil engineering works, the production grew, in addition to the low base, as a result of road, railway and utility construction works.

Out of the divisions of construction, output increased by 46.8% in the division of the construction of buildings, by 19.1% in civil engineering and by 14.3% in specialised construction activities.

The volume of new contracts increased by 130.0% compared to the same period of the previous year, within this, the volume of new contracts concluded grew by 46.6% for the construction of buildings and by 211.7% for the construction of civil engineering works. New contracts were concluded mainly for the construction of industrial buildings and, to a lesser extent, housing and hotel buildings. Growth in civil engineering works was the result of contracts signed for transport development as well as utility construction.

At the end of September, the month-end volume of the stock of contracts of construction enterprises was 119.5% higher than the previous year's low base. The volume of the stock of contracts was 33.6% higher for the construction of buildings and 177.7% higher for the construction of civil engineering works than a year earlier.

In January– September 2017, compared to the same period of the previous year:

The volume of construction output grew by 27.0% compared to a year earlier.

Construction Producer Prices:

In the third quarter, within the divisions of construction, prices increased by 9.3% in the construction of buildings, by 3.1% in civil engineering and by 5.8% in specialized construction activities representing the greatest weight in construction compared to the same period of the previous year.

Construction prices increased quarter-on-quarter by 1.6%.

In quarters 1-3, prices increased by 4.7% over the same period last year.

Output of construction

Period Output of construction
volume indices value at current prices, billion HUF
corresponding period of previous year =100.0% original seasonally and working day adjusted
2010 = 100.0% previous month = 100.0%
2014113.5105.8105.8x2 056.5
2015103.0109.0109.0x2 171.7
201681.288.588.5x1 812.7
2016January78.743.284.275.972.2
February78.952.984.9100.888.1
March 65.471.378.792.8119.4
April70.974.083.3105.8124.7
May73.583.581.998.3142.2
June82.899.688.5108.1170.2
July83.187.689.0100.5149.8
August90.397.289.4100.5165.6
September86.3120.793.8104.9206.3
October87.4100.691.197.1172.9
November85.3107.592.9102.0186.4
December85.1123.794.9102.2214.8
2017January117.150.598.4103.690.3
February119.363.1101.3103.0112.3
March132.894.7105.1103.7169.5
April121.890.1102.797.7159.7
May138.3115.5110.6107.7206.4
June125.0124.5111.9101.2223.7
July121.4106.4109.798.0192.9
August136.8133.0120.4109.8240.1
September123.8149.4115.896.2270.5