Published on: 11 May 2018

Volume of construction output increased by 1.4% in March

The volume of construction output was 1.4% higher in March 2018 than a year earlier. Output increased in both main groups of construction: in the construction of buildings by 0.2% and in civil engineering works by 4.1%. Based on seasonally and working day adjusted indices, construction output decreased by 10.3% in March compared to the previous month. In the first quarter construction producer prices increased by 8.2% compared to the same period of the previous year.

In March 2018, compared to the same month of the previous year:

The volume of output increased in both main groups of construction, by 0.2% in the construction of buildings and by 4.1% in civil engineering works.

Out of the divisions of construction, output increased by 1.5% in the construction of buildings, by 4.6% in civil engineering however specialised construction activities decreased by 0.1%.

The volume of new contracts fell by 7.1% year on year, within this the volume of new contracts concluded increased by 32.2% in the construction of buildings and lessened by 22.7% in the construction of civil engineering works. In March high value contracts were concluded – besides office buidings – for commercial , industrial and educational buildings.

At the end of March the volume of month-end stock of contracts at construction enterprises was 78.8% higher year on year. The volume of the stock of contracts was 5.0% higher for the construction of buildings and 116.9% higher for the construction of civil engineering works than a year earlier.

In January-March 2018, compared to the same period of the previous year:

Construction production rose by 19.0%.

Construction Producer Prices:

Within the divisions of construction in the 1st quarter prices increased by 11.0% in the construction of buildings, by 5.9% in civil engineering and by 8.5% in the greatest weight carrying specialized construction activities compared to the same period of the previous year.

Construction prices increased quarter on quarter by 3.3%.

Output of construction

Period Output of construction
volume indices value at current prices, billion HUF
corresponding period of previous year =100.0% original seasonally and working day adjusted
2015 = 100.0% previous month = 100.0%
2015103.0100.0100.0x2 171.7
201681.281.181.1x1 812.7
2017129.6105.1105.1x2 494.8
2017January117.146.487.2101.890.3
February119.357.892.1105.6112.3
March132.886.8100.6109.2169.5
April121.882.694.994.3159.7
May138.4105.9103.8109.4206.4
June125.0114.2102.598.8223.7
July121.897.8100.798.3193.5
August136.9122.1111.4110.6240.2
September123.3136.5106.695.7269.5
October139.3128.6113.4106.4257.6
November130.9129.0111.097.9261.2
December135.0153.2115.1103.6310.9
2018January142.666.1122.3106.3140.3
February126.473.1116.094.9154.6
March101.488.0104.089.7186.8
January-March119.075.8114.1x481.7